Home | Impressum | Sitemap | KIT

Timetable

This is a compact timetable for PIC 2010. Please have also a look on the Indico page.

For a more detailed timetable please go to our Indico page. The registration desk is open:

  • Tuesday, August 31st, 18:00-19:00
  • Wednesday, September 1st, 8:00-9:00

 

Morning Sessions

Time Wednesday, Sep. 1st Thursday, Sep. 2nd Friday, Sep. 3rd Saturday, Sep. 4th
8:00 Registration      
8:30 Heavy Flavour 8:
Exotic Hadrons
Francesco Renga

QCD 7:
QCD Theory
Walter Giele

cancelled

Neutrino 4:
Neutrino Appearance Searches
Riccardo Brugnera
8:35
8:40
8:45
8:50
8:55    
9:00 Welcome Address Heavy Flavour 9:
Heavy B States and rare Decays at the Tevatron
Gene Fisk
Neutrino 5:
Neutrino Physics Theory
Jose Valle
9:05
9:10 Tribute to Rich Gallik
Roy Briere
 
9:15 Searches 1:
Higgs Searches at the Tevatron and Hera
Satish Desai
9:20
9:25    
9:30 ATLAS 1: Status Report and Performance for Physics Objects
Lucia Masetti
HeavyFlavour 10:
Bs Physics (CDF, DØ + Belle)
Thomas Kuhr
9:35
9:40  
9:45 Astroparticles 1:
Dark Matter Searches
Rafael Lang
9:50  
9:55 CMS 1:
CMS status and physics objects results
Lucia Silvestris
   
10:00 Poster Presentations 1 Poster Presentations 2
10:05
10:10
10:15  
10:20 Coffee
10:25  
10:30 Coffee
10:35  
10:40 ATLAS 2:
Latest Results
Brian Petersen
     
10:45 Coffee & Posters Coffee & Posters Astroparticles 2:
Gamma Ray Astronomy
Carmelo Sgro
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05    
11:10 CMS 2:
CMS result with collision data
Nadia Pastrone
Searches 2:
Physics beyond the SM (non Higgs) at the Tevatron
Chris Hays
11:15  
11:20 Heavy Flavour 11:
Kaon Physics
Evgueni Goudzovski
11:25  
11:30 Astroparticles 3:
Neutrino Astroparticle
Physics
Thomas Gaisser
11:35  
11:40 Electroweak 1:
Top Quark Production at the Tevatron
Erich Varnes
11:45
11:50  
11:55 Searches 3:
e → μ γ
Stefan Ritt
12:00  
12:05   Heavy Flavour 12:
Heavy Flavour Physics Results at the LHC
Gaia Lanfranci
12:10 Electroweak 2:
Top Quark Properties (CDF + DØ)
Tom Schwarz
 
12:15 Astroparticles 4:
Ultra High Energy Cosmics
Francois Montanet
12:20  
12:25 Lunch
12:30
12:35  
12:40 Lunch
12:45  
12:50 Lunch
12:55  
13:00 PIC 2011 Announcement
Bernd Stelzer
13:05
13:10  
13:15 Adjorn
13:55

Afternoon Sessions

Time Wednesday, Sep. 1st Thursday, Sep. 2nd Friday, Sep. 3rd
14:00 Electroweak 3:
W/Z Production and Properties (CDF + DØ)
Florianca Canelli
Heavy Flavour 14:
Heavy Flavour Theory
Gilad Perez
Searches 4:
New Physics Beyond Standard Model
Tilman Plehn
14:30
14:35
14:40
14:45 Heavy Flavour 1:
CP Violation from B Decays
Youngjoon Kwon
QCD 1:
HERA Structure Function Measurement
Katerina Lipka
Neutrinos 1:
Solar Neutrino Physics
Aksel Hallin
14:50
14:55
15:00
15:05
15:10  
15:15 Heavy Flavour 2:
B Decays & CKM Physics
Steven Robertson
15:20
15:25    
15:30 QCD 2:
Spin Structure Functions
Klaus Rith
Neutrinos 2:
Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments
Alex Sousa
15:35
15:40  
15:45 Heavy Flavour 3:
New Physics Searches at the B-factories
Mathew Graham
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10      
16:15 Coffee Coffee Neutrinos 3:
Neutrino Scattering Measurements
Michael Wilking
16:20
16:25
16:30  
16:35   QCD 3:
Precision QCD Test and Measurement of αs
Ian Brock
16:40 Heavy Flavour 4:
Non 4s Upsilon Decays in B-Factories
Galina Pakhlova
16:45
16:50
16:55  
17:00 Excursion to Maulbronn
17:05  
17:10 Heavy Flavour 5:
D Mixing and Decay
Anze Zupanc
17:15  
17:20 QCD 4:
High Et Jet Physics at the Tevatron
Thomas Nunnemann
17:25
17:30
17:35
17:40
17:45
17:50  
17:55 Heavy Flavour 6:
D Decay Using Quantum Correlations
Werner Sun
18:00  
18:05 QCD 5:
Non-perturbative phenomena in strong interactions
Marcella Capua
18:10
18:15
18:20  
18:25 Heavy Flavour 7:
Charmonium Physics
Zhengguo Zhao
18:30  
18:35 QCD 6:
Low Energy QCD at LHC
Johannes Wessels
18:40
18:45
18:50  
18:55
19:00 Reception in the palace
19:05
19:10
19:15  
-
22:00