Home | Impressum | Sitemap | KIT

Visa Information

Non-EU nationals in general require a visa for stays in Germany.
If you need a letter of invitation or any other document confirming your participation in PIC2010 please contanct the conference secretary.

Who needs a visa?

EU and EEA (European Economic Area) nationals
EU nationals do not require a visa to enter the Federal Republic of Germany.

Non-EU and non-EEA (European Economic Area) nationals
In general all other foreigners require a visa for stays in Germany. A visa is not required for semi-annual visits of up to three months of nationals of those countries for which the EC has abolished the visa requirement (see list of countries).

Visa-requirements - list of countries
Where do I get a visa? Visas are issued by the mission responsible for the area where the applicant has his/her ordinary residence or domicile. German missions abroad
Reqired paperwork As a rule, you must submit your visa application, together with all necessary documents, in person at the German mission responsible for your place of residence. In order to avoid time-consuming requests for additional information or documentation, you should contact the respective mission well in advance of your travel dates to inquire about any special local requirements pertaining to visa formalities. Visa application forms can be obtained from the mission free of charge (in the local language). They can also be downloaded from the German Federal Foreign Office website and are available in the following language versions: German, German-English, German-French, German-Spanish and German-Russian. You must fill in one original application form (in some cases, more than one) and then submit it/these to the competent mission; in any case, the mission will only accept a specific language version. Please contact the mission beforehand to find out exactly which forms are reqired. Following a European Council decision of 22 December 2003, as of 1 June 2004 visa holders are as a rule required to have travel health insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000 that is valid for the entire Schengen area. If possible this insurance should be taken out in the applicant's own country, but it can also be purchased by the host. Moreover, missions must be satisfied of the applicant's willingness and ability to return to his/her own country. German Federal Foreign Office - Visa Information
Help? If you need a letter of invitation or other documents confirming your participation in PIC2010 please contact the conference secretary.
Please tell us your name and registrant ID as well as the names your accompanying person(s).
infoKvu7∂pic2010 kit edu

The information on this page is partially taken from the German Federal Foreign Office's homepage. For futher information please go to their homepage.